The choice on housing is between affordability and control
[…] Chapel Hill had 26,199 people in 1970, while Cary had only 7,686. But the estimated populations for 2025 are 62,043 for Chapel Hill and 181,838 for Cary. So Chapel Hill, which had been the much bigger and more well-known city, basically doubled, while Cary grew 24-times larger — now bigger than, not just Chapel Hill, but all of Orange County.
And outside city limits, Orange County has grown even less. This is largely due to the county’s obsession with strict planning, as seen in their current “Comprehensive Land Use Plan.”
The plan says that “per North Carolina General Statute § 153A-121,” they are authorized to “define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens.”
And they take this authority in a very broad sense, saying that “this Comprehensive Plan will strive, in its implementation, to link the economy, the environment and social equity to improve the vitality of all three of these domains.”